• Enter Your Email ID

Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

By accessing and using the Website you agree to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

 

We can be reached via e-mail at : murali@shristi.com.au

 

Privacy Statement

For each visitor to our Web page, our Web server automatically recognizes no information regarding the domain or e-mail address. We collect the e-mail address of those who communicate with us via e-mail, aggregate information on what pages consumers access or visit, user specific information on what pages consumers access or visit and information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey information and/or site registrations.

The information we collect is used for internal review and is then discarded, used to improve the content of our Web page, used to customize the content and/or layout of our page for individual consumer and used by us to contact consumers for marketing purposes.

If you do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, please let us know by sending an e-mail, calling or writing, and telling us that you do not want to receive e-mail from our company.

 

Introduction


This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Shristi, Australia. Shristi takes its obligations for protecting personal information seriously and is committed to ensuring your privacy is assured when you deal with us. Shristi means www.paintingandprints.com, www.divinepaintings.com and www.shristi.com.au

 

Terms of Use Statement

You understand and agree that the owners of this site shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, data or other intangible losses (even if the owners of this site have been advised of the possibility of such damages), resulting from the use or the inability to use the product(s) and or service(s) or any misuse of the product(s) and or service(s) in a manner not in accordance with their intended use.

 

Use of information

We may use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected. Examples include, providing services to you, notification to you about changes to our services, product surveys or promotional mail to inform you of other products or services. More generally, we may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or as otherwise notified to you at the time of collection of the information. We may retain all the information you provide to us, to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes.

If we have contracted out a service to a third party, we may be required to disclose the personal information to the third party to ensure you get the service needed. Due to the nature of our business, we obtain information, products and services from third parties, which we may supply directly to you or which you may individually obtain from the third party via our Website. In such circumstances, it may also be necessary to disclose the information to a third party to enable provision of a product or service to you. We may also be required by law to disclose the information, or we may disclose such information if we suspect a breach of the law.

We may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country only if such transfer is permitted by the National Privacy Principles.



 

Other Website Links


There may be links on our Website to other websites and those third party websites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third parties and we encourage you that when you access any linked website to read the privacy statements of each website accessed.

 

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and we cannot guarantee that the servers or our Website are free of viruses or will operate error-free.

We recommend that you should be careful and responsible whenever you are online and protect your passwords and/or account information by keeping it secret.

 

 

Access to personal information


You may at any time access your personal information which we have a record of. Provided your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, we will give you access to that information when you contact Shristi. 

We will also correct any inaccurate information upon receiving advice to this effect from you. If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing and collation personal information, where appropriate and if permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 or other applicable legislation.


 

You acknowledge that when you submit personal information and other substantive information on the Website, that information, may be collected and collated and used and disclosed by Shristi and may result in marketing and promotional messages being sent to you from Shristi or its associates and affiliates.

 

 

Contacting us


If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at murali@shristi.com.au.

 More information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles is available on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

By accessing and using the Website you agree to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.